Visit our web site at www.sunsteinlaw.com
[…] For instance, it is usually easier to sue the manufacturer of an infringing product than the consumers, so the patent should be drafted to cover the product as it leaves the factory—as opposed to how it may be used by the consumer—so as to avoid having to show the additional elements of contributory infringement. Many foreign countries limit the patentability of medical procedures.


Design Patents
Design patents have different subject matter requirements from utility patents, as set forth in 35 U.S.C. sec. 171, which reads as follows: “Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.”

One difference between utility patents and design patents is the length of their terms. Utility patents generally have a term of twenty years from the earliest effective filing date—or seventeen years from issuance, depending on when they were filed.